Privacy Policy for TLC Live

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This policy reflects our company’s policies and understanding of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, and any subsequent amendments.

At various locations on this website we may invite you to submit appropriate personal information to respond to enquiries, resolve complaints or service problems, provide quotations, book appointments or seek employment. We may keep a record of that information.

Your personal information is confidential. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected or to send you information when requested by you. If you do not wish to receive these updates click the box provided when you submit your initial information. We respect your right to choose whether or not to receive these updates.

Apart from those points outlined above, we will not use or disclose your information except:

  • When the disclosure is explicitly authorised by you
  • To prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual
  • As required by law
  • As is necessary to facilitate the sale or disposition of our company (in whole or in part) as a going concern
  • As set out in Principle II section 6 of the Privacy Act 1993
  • To operate our website or as part of our business activities, your personal information may be shared with a service provider(s).

If at any time you wish to know whether we hold personal information about you and the content of that file, email us and your information will be made available within 14 days

If you wish to amend out of date or incorrect personal information in your file you can email us here You may also request that there be attached to the file a statement of the amendment requested but not made.

If you wish to have your information deleted, you can email us here. Unless required for legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to delete it.

We will take all reasonable steps to retain security of your information. It is stored on secure servers to which access is limited.

Our site provides links to other sites outside our company. These sites do not have access to our secure customer information files. We advise you to satisfy yourself about their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

We take seriously any issues, concerns or problems with information collected on our website. We will address these as soon as practicable after becoming aware of them.

Our commitment to providing our customers with relevant and useful online information and services relating to our products means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our websites. Because of this, from time to time our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Contact forms and cookies

If you leave a comment on our site your name and email address will be saved using cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Third party providers such as Google Analytics use cookies to track user behaviour on our site. We use that information to improve the experience we provide to our users and to make offers to the user based on intent.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Thinking Like Customers

Copyright © 2020 TLC Live NZ

Thinking Like Customers

Copyright © 2020 TLC Live NZ